Published · Last updated

Markets · Ports · Data centers · Logistics

Northern New Jersey industrial land: data center, port and air-cargo demand

Northern New Jersey recorded 17.2 million square feet of first-half leasing, with 8.0 million square feet in the second quarter alone, only the fourth quarter on record above that threshold. Data as of Q2 2026. Vacancy is 8.3% at $17.72 asking rent, and data center pricing rose 19% for 10-plus MW requirements.

Key takeaways

  • First-half leasing hit a record 17.2 million square feet, with 8.0 million in Q2 2026 alone.
  • Net absorption was 5.9 million square feet, with vacancy at 8.3% and $17.72 asking rent (Q2 2026).
  • The Port Authority's 2026 to 2035 capital plan is $45 billion, of which the port department receives $2.0 billion, or 4.8%.
  • Data center pricing rose 19% for 10-plus MW requirements, the largest increase of any primary market (Q2 2026).
The Landside Signal

A quarterly brief on powered land, port capacity and air-cargo gateways, plus the Powered Land and Gateway Pricing Benchmarks data file.

  • Dollar per megawatt and dollar per acre benchmarks by market, with the substation-distance and voltage premiums applied
  • Every committed United States port capacity opening from 2026 through 2035, with cost, TEU and date
  • Airport-adjacent rent premiums by gateway, and the constraint map that drives them
  • The named project pipeline: site, megawatts, developer, power source, status
  • Sources and periods for every cell. Nothing unattributed.

One field. We do not sell the list, and the Signal is the only thing we send unless you ask us for something.

Northern New Jersey in numbers

Northern New Jersey published market metrics, data as of Q2 2026
MetricValuePeriod
Leasing17.2 million sq ft, including 8.0 million sq ft in Q2First half 2026
Net absorption5.9 million sq ftFirst half 2026
Industrial vacancy8.3%Q2 2026
Industrial asking rent$17.72 per sq ftQ2 2026
Central New Jersey9.1% vacancy, $15.40 asking rentQ2 2026
Port Authority capital plan$45 billion total, $2.0 billion to the port department, or 4.8%2026 to 2035
Harbor deepeningTo 55 feet, with rehabilitation of more than 60 wharves and berths2026 to 2035
Private terminal operator capitalMore than $1.2 billion expected2026 to 2035
Data center pricing, 10-plus MWUp 19%, the largest increase of any primary marketQ2 2026
Data center vacancy, data center under construction and a land price band per acre for this market are not publicly available in the sources behind this page.

What buyers are paying for here

This is the only market in the coverage set where all three demand pools bid against each other for the same parcels, and the pricing shows it. Industrial asking rent of $17.72 is the highest here by a wide margin, against $15.40 in Central New Jersey at 9.1% vacancy.

On the power axis, data center pricing for 10-plus MW requirements rose 19%, the largest increase of any primary market. The roughly 2x substation premium and the roughly 2.4x premium for 230kV or 500kV service apply on top of land that already clears at port-adjacent industrial pricing, which is what makes a served site here so hard to replace.

The infill premium is the market. There is effectively no large greenfield inside the harbor's drayage ring, so the national spread between small infill and large greenfield collapses into a single infill number, and 8.0 million square feet of Q2 leasing is competing for it.

Apply the published substation-distance and service-voltage premiums to a parcel in Northern New Jersey with the powered land premium calculator.

What is under construction within 100 miles

The Port Authority's 2026 to 2035 capital plan totals $45 billion, of which the port department receives $2.0 billion, or 4.8%.

That programme advances harbor deepening to 55 feet and the rehabilitation of more than 60 wharves and berths, with more than $1.2 billion expected from private terminal operators.

On the building side, first-half 2026 leasing reached a record 17.2 million square feet, including 8.0 million square feet in the second quarter, only the fourth quarter on record above that threshold, with 5.9 million square feet of net absorption.

Named individual data center project sites within 100 miles are not publicly available in the sources behind this page.

The constraint

Container capacity growth in the harbor will come disproportionately from private operator capital rather than from Port Authority terminal construction.

The arithmetic is in the capital plan: the port department receives $2.0 billion of a $45 billion programme, or 4.8%, while more than $1.2 billion is expected from private terminal operators over the same period.

For a landowner this means the counterparty that determines throughput growth is the terminal operator, not the authority. Positioning a parcel against the harbor's expansion means understanding which operator's capital it serves, and on what schedule relative to the 55-foot deepening.

Who covers Northern New Jersey

Brad Cohen covers Northern New Jersey for Landside Partners. Send one parcel and he will return a written read on what it is worth against the demand above, using data as of Q2 2026.

About Brad Cohen · All twelve markets

Get a Landside Read

No fee. One parcel. One page. Usually back within five business days.

The Landside Signal

A quarterly brief on powered land, port capacity and air-cargo gateways, plus the Powered Land and Gateway Pricing Benchmarks data file.

  • Dollar per megawatt and dollar per acre benchmarks by market, with the substation-distance and voltage premiums applied
  • Every committed United States port capacity opening from 2026 through 2035, with cost, TEU and date
  • Airport-adjacent rent premiums by gateway, and the constraint map that drives them
  • The named project pipeline: site, megawatts, developer, power source, status
  • Sources and periods for every cell. Nothing unattributed.

One field. We do not sell the list, and the Signal is the only thing we send unless you ask us for something.

This research was produced by Landside Partners, a commercial real estate research and advisory firm working with owners of industrial land across North America on data center, seaport and air-cargo demand. To have a specific parcel assessed, contact Brad Cohen at Landside Partners.

  • Markets — Index of the twelve covered metros with each market's headline figure, Q2 2026.
  • Houston industrial land — Houston: Plus 11,891,483 square feet of year-to-date industrial net absorption with Project 11 complete. Data as of Q2 2026.
  • Inland Empire industrial land — Inland Empire: Sale pricing holding at a 6.0% cap rate while rents fall 4.85% year on year. Data as of Q2 2026.
  • Northern Virginia industrial land — Northern Virginia: 0.2% data center vacancy against 4,496.5 MW of inventory, the largest in the world. Data as of Q2 2026.
  • Dallas-Fort Worth industrial land — Dallas-Fort Worth: Ranked the number one global primary data center market, displacing Northern Virginia. Data as of Q2 2026.

Published · Last updated